PRIVACY POLICY

This document describes how Seniors Victoria (we or us or our) complies with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs), and any other applicable privacy laws in Australia in respect of the website www.seniorsvictoria.com (Website).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we handle personal information to comply with our obligations.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOLD?

The kinds of personal information that we collect, and hold include names, contact details, date of birth, residential address, government related identifiers such as Medicare card number and other information that is relevant to our functions and activities.

We do not use government related identifiers as our own identifiers.

While we do not collect sensitive information as such, your Medicare Card details (which, when combined with other personal information could amount to sensitive information) is required for the purposes of Seniors Card registrations and is collected by us. Such information is collected with your consent when you submit an application.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We usually collect personal information directly from individuals.

In some instances, we may collect personal information about individuals from third parties, such as Government websites, to check Medicare details or other information.

We may also collect your personal information from your authorised person who submits an application for a Seniors Card, Seniors Business Discount Card or Replacement Card with us on your behalf, such as, your partner, care taker, friend or your family member or anyone else you have authorised to submit your online application form.

We may collect your personal information when you communicate with us, such as when you:

  1.  make inquiries about us, our services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; or
  2.  submit an application for a Seniors Card, Senior Business Discount Card, Replacement Card; or
  3.  use our Website; or
  4.  Any personal information collected on our Website will state to the user that personal information is being collected.

WHAT HAPPENS IF YOU DO NOT PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US?

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our activities, we may not be able to provide our products or services to you.

WHY DO WE COLLECT, USE, HOLD AND DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information as necessary for purposes directly related to our functions and activities, including:

  1.  names, contact details and Medicare details, to provide our services to you and information about our services; and
  2.  names, contact details, transaction and experience information such as information on your transactions and our communications with you.

DO WE USE COOKIES OR OTHER WEB TRACKING SYSTEMS?

We track traffic patterns throughout the URL registered to us.

We use “cookies” on our Website. A “cookie” is a small amount of information which is transferred to the hard drive of your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our Website, but not all services may be available.

We may automatically collect general statistical information on our Website about visitors to our Website, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to individuals by name or their contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our Website. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without the individual’s consent.

We use third party providers to provide us with web analytics services. These providers collect information on how individuals use our Website. These providers may use cookies and other technology such as clear gifs or web beacons to obtain such information. This allows us to improve our Website and our services.

WILL WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE ELSE?

We may disclose personal information to:

  1.  our related businesses;
  2.  Government organisations
  3.  payment processors such as Stripe;
  4.  nominated representatives authorised to act on our behalf in processing your application; and
  5.  professional service firms providing services to us, such as legal, accountancy or marketing services as well as data hosting and technology firms.

We may also provide your information to others, if required or permitted to do so by law, in accordance with the APPs.

We will only disclose your personal information:

  1.  with your consent; or
  2.  for a purpose which you would reasonably expect; or
  3.  as required or permitted by law; or
  4.  in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

DO WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS?

We do not disclose your personal information overseas.

DEALING WITH US ANONYMOUSLY OR USING A PSEUDONYM

You may deal with us on an anonymous basis or by using a pseudonym when making inquiries through our Website, or when you make general inquiries by telephone and do not require a further response from us. However, we may need certain contact details from you to respond to inquiries.

Generally, we will require your personal information in order to transact with you.

SECURITY

We use industry-standard methods and take such steps as are reasonable to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Among other techniques, we usually:

  1.  store such information on a computer behind our “firewall” in a secure location;
  2.  restrict the number of employees internally who can access such data; and
  3.  keep hard copies of documents in lockable cabinets in a secure location.

Once personal information is no longer required by us for the purposes for which it was collected or held or otherwise in accordance with the APPs, we will take all steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that it is either destroyed or de-identified.

ACCESS, CORRECTION AND REMOVAL OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may seek to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us by email to info@seniorsvictoria.com

If we do not agree to provide you with access to your personal information or to amend or annotate the information, we hold about you, you may seek a review of our decision.

If we do not agree to make the requested changes to your personal information, you may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach it to your record.

COMPLAINTS

You can send complaints about a breach of the APPs in relation to your personal information by email to info@seniorsvictoria.com

Complaints will be reviewed by our Team and a response will usually be provided within 30 days of receipt of the complaint.

If you believe that your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed by us, after following the procedure set out above, you can make a complaint to the Office of the Information Commissioner (OAIC).

For more information about making a complaint, contact us via email.

AMENDMENTS

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted on our Website and will be effective when posted. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for updates and amendments.